Is Homestyle Chicken & Rice Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • dried chicken broth
  • chicken meat
  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock
  • natural flavoring

dried chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken meat
chicken fat
chicken stock

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK, CHICKEN MEAT, CARROTS, CORN, RICE, CELERY, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WATER, WILD RICE, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FAT, DRIED ONIONS, POTATO STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORING, DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, CARRAGEENAN, SPICE, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, DRIED GARLIC.

Check Homestyle Chicken & Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch