Is HOMESTYLE CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVOR PREMIUM ICE CREAM, HOMESTYLE CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural & artificial flavor
- propylene glycol monoesters
- mono & diglycerides
- sucrose
natural & artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK AND CREAM, SUCROSE, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SWEET WHEY (MILK), NON FAT DRY MILK, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS. MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA POWDER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).
Check HOMESTYLE CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVOR PREMIUM ICE CREAM, HOMESTYLE CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOMESTYLE CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVOR PREMIUM ICE CREAM, HOMESTYLE CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


