Is HOMESTYLE ICE CREAM, BANANA SPLIT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), FUDGE SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, COCOA, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SALT, VANILLA), CORN SYRUP, CHERRIES (CHERRIES, SUGAR, VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE [CARROT, BEET, CABBAGE] FOR COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR), WHEY, BANANA PUREE (BANANA PUREE, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR), PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR), STABILIZER (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80), NATURAL FLAVORS, ANNATTO (COLOR).

Check HOMESTYLE ICE CREAM, BANANA SPLIT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go