Is HOMESTYLE MASHED POTATOES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diacetyl tartaric acid of ester of mono & diglycerides
  • vitamin a palmitate added

diacetyl tartaric acid of ester of mono & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE POTATOES, BUTTER MARGARINE BLEND (MILK, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], MARGARINE [SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY SOLIDS, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED], DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID OF ESTER OF MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM SILICATE [ANTICAKING AGENT]), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), YELLOW SPANISH SWEET ONION, PRESERVATIVE (ARTIFICIAL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SALT, AND SOYBEAN OIL), SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, WHITE PEPPER.

Check HOMESTYLE MASHED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep