Is HOMESTYLE MEATLOAF TOPPED WITH TOMATO SAUCE AND GARLIC ROASTED POTATOES, HOMESTYLE MEATLOAF Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 10 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef flavor
  • beef
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin
  • calcium pantothenate
  • +6 more

beef flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef
cultured dextrose
natural flavors

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, RED SKIN POTATOES, TOMATOES (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, PANKO BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, CARAMEL COLOR), KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE MADE FROM VINE RIPENED TOMATOES, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), ONION, WHOLE MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3), EGGS, TOMATOES, GREEN PEPPER, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CANOLA OIL, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CARAMEL COLOR, ZINC OXIDE, NIACINAMIDE, FERROUS SULFATE, COPPER GLUCONATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN AND CYANOCOBALAMIN), GARLIC, SUGAR, SEA SALT, GRANULATED GARLIC, BEEF FLAVOR (SALT, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, SUNFLOWER OIL, CANOLA OIL), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PRESERVATIVE (MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, NISIN, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME), BLACK PEPPER, BASIL, OREGANO, MARJORAM, SAGE, ROSEMARY, THYME.

Check HOMESTYLE MEATLOAF TOPPED WITH TOMATO SAUCE AND GARLIC ROASTED POTATOES, HOMESTYLE MEATLOAF against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Vegetarian? HOMESTYLE MEATLOAF TOPPED WITH TOMATO SAUCE AND GARLIC ROASTED POTATOES, HOMESTYLE MEATLOAF | Spoonful