Is HOMESTYLE MEATLOAF TOPPED WITH TOMATO SAUCE AND GARLIC ROASTED POTATOES, HOMESTYLE MEATLOAF Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • egg white lysozyme
  • beef flavor
  • beef
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • eggs
  • milk
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin
  • calcium pantothenate
  • +5 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg white lysozyme
beef flavor
beef

+13 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 17 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, RED SKIN POTATOES, TOMATOES (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, PANKO BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, CARAMEL COLOR), KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE MADE FROM VINE RIPENED TOMATOES, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), ONION, WHOLE MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3), EGGS, TOMATOES, GREEN PEPPER, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CANOLA OIL, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CARAMEL COLOR, ZINC OXIDE, NIACINAMIDE, FERROUS SULFATE, COPPER GLUCONATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN AND CYANOCOBALAMIN), GARLIC, SUGAR, SEA SALT, GRANULATED GARLIC, BEEF FLAVOR (SALT, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, SUNFLOWER OIL, CANOLA OIL), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PRESERVATIVE (MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, NISIN, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME), BLACK PEPPER, BASIL, OREGANO, MARJORAM, SAGE, ROSEMARY, THYME.

Check HOMESTYLE MEATLOAF TOPPED WITH TOMATO SAUCE AND GARLIC ROASTED POTATOES, HOMESTYLE MEATLOAF against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.