Is HOMESTYLE MILD SALSA, HOMESTYLE MILD Vegan?

Description
Mild, slightly tangy flavor with a smooth-yet-chunky texture makes this mild dip suitable for dipping chips, topping tacos, and stirring into casseroles. Reviewers often note consistent mildness, approachable seasoning, and generous chunk size, praising convenience for gatherings while occasionally mentioning preference for bolder or spicier alternatives and convenient storage options.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly tangy flavor with a smooth-yet-chunky texture makes this mild dip suitable for dipping chips, topping tacos, and stirring into casseroles. Reviewers often note consistent mildness, approachable seasoning, and generous chunk size, praising convenience for gatherings while occasionally mentioning preference for bolder or spicier alternatives and convenient storage options.
Ingredients
Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid), Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Green Bell Peppers, Water, Red Chili Pepper Puree (Red Chili Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt), Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Garlic, Citric Acid, Lime Juice Concentrate, Chipotle Pepper Puree (Chipotle Peppers, Citric Acid), Cilantro, Spice, Natural Flavor
Check HOMESTYLE MILD SALSA, HOMESTYLE MILD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOMESTYLE MILD SALSA, HOMESTYLE MILD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
HOMESTYLE MILD SALSA, HOMESTYLE MILD is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Salsa · Bottle


