Is HOMESTYLE POTATO SALAD, HOMESTYLE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- cultured milk
- cream
- sour cream
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED POTATOES, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, SALT], CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, FRUCTOSE, SALT, SPICES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), SUGAR, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [TO PROTECT FRESHNESS]), ONION, CARROTS, SALT, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), SPICES, ONION SALT (SALT, ONION POWDER), CELERY SALT (SALT, GROUND CELERY SEEDS).
Check HOMESTYLE POTATO SALAD, HOMESTYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOMESTYLE POTATO SALAD, HOMESTYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


