Is Homestyle ranch dip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- skim milk 11
- skim milk powder
- whey
- nonfat buttermilk
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
gum vegetable ol (canola and/or soybean oil), nonfat buttermilk (whey, water, skim milk powder, powder, acacia gum, maltodextrin, natural flavor, xanthan gum, dried garlic, dried onion, spices, yeast extract (yeast extract, maltodextrin). contains: egg, m corn starch modified cor cial 's ors vatives carrot, skim milk 11
Check Homestyle ranch dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Homestyle ranch dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


