Is HOMESTYLE SAUCE, SPICY SICILIAN Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- sheep's milk
- italian cheeses cow's milk
sheep's milk
Dietitian noteSheep's milk contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
italian cheeses cow's milk
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
ITALIAN TOMATO PULP, SWEET PEPPERS, EGGPLANTS, ZUCCHINI, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ITALIAN CHEESES COW'S MILK, SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, RENNET), SALT, FRESH ONIONS, FRESH CARROTS, BASIL, OREGANO, FRESH GARLIC, SUGAR, CHILI PEPPER.
Check HOMESTYLE SAUCE, SPICY SICILIAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOMESTYLE SAUCE, SPICY SICILIAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle
Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep


