Is HOMESTYLE SAUCE, SPICY SICILIAN Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • rennet

rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ITALIAN TOMATO PULP, SWEET PEPPERS, EGGPLANTS, ZUCCHINI, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ITALIAN CHEESES COW'S MILK, SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, RENNET), SALT, FRESH ONIONS, FRESH CARROTS, BASIL, OREGANO, FRESH GARLIC, SUGAR, CHILI PEPPER.

Check HOMESTYLE SAUCE, SPICY SICILIAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep