Is Homestyle Soft And Chewy Iced Lemon Cookies, Lemon Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • dried whey

dried whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean, Cottonseed Oils), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Corn Syrup, Dried Eggs, Dried Whey, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Emulsifier (Water, Sorbitan Monostearate, Polysorbate 60, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Propionate , Phosphoric Acid), Natural & Artificial Flavors, Leavening (Baking Soda), Salt, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Sorbitol, Fd&c Yellow 5, Iced With: Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean & Cottonseed Oils, Soybean Oil, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Soy Lecithin, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake

Check Homestyle Soft And Chewy Iced Lemon Cookies, Lemon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go