Is HOMESTYLE THICK & HEARTY FOUR CHEESE PASTA SAUCE, HOMESTYLE THICK & HEARTY FOUR CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • romano cheese !from cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • aged asiago cheese
  • whey
  • milk
  • ricotta cheese

romano cheese !from cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes !In Puree (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Calcium Chloride !(Firming Aid), Citric Acid), Sugar, Ricotta Cheese (Milk, Whey, Vinegar, Salt), Onions, Soybean Oil, Salt, Aged Asiago Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese !From Cow's Milk (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Dehydrated Onions, Spices, Garlic Powder, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Citric Acid

Check HOMESTYLE THICK & HEARTY FOUR CHEESE PASTA SAUCE, HOMESTYLE THICK & HEARTY FOUR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

HOMESTYLE THICK & HEARTY FOUR CHEESE PASTA SAUCE, HOMESTYLE THICK & HEARTY FOUR CHEESE is available at 2 retailers

IGAUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping