Is Homestyle waffles Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- natural and artificial flavors
- food starch modified
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, WHEY, NON FAT MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL BUTTER AND VANILLA FLAVOR (NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, REFINED CORN OIL, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT)), SOY LECITHIN, EGGS, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, CYANOCOBALAMIN.
Check Homestyle waffles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Homestyle waffles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →

