Is HOMETOWN PRETZEL, HOMETOWN Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- artificial butter flavor
artificial butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SPINZEL PRETZELS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA OIL, CORN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL], SALT, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP, YEAST), SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, POTATO FLOUR, SOY FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, TORULA YEAST, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), COTTONSEED OIL (COTTONSEED OIL, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID [ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR], DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE [ANTI-FOAMING AGENT]).
Check HOMETOWN PRETZEL, HOMETOWN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOMETOWN PRETZEL, HOMETOWN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Stick


