Is Hondashi Fish Soup Base (Soup Stock) 600g Box (1.32 pound) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, LACTOSE (MILK), SUGAR, DRIED BONITO TUNA, DISODIUM INOSINATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: YEAST EXTRACT, BONOTO TUNA BROTH, DISODIUM SUCCINATE, BONITO TUNA EXTRACT, XYLOSE, MALTOSE, DEXTROSE

Check Hondashi Fish Soup Base (Soup Stock) 600g Box (1.32 pound) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hondashi Fish Soup Base (Soup Stock) 600g Box (1.32 pound) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Granule

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep