Is Hondashi Fish Soup Base (Soup Stock) 600g Box (1.32 pound) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bonito tuna extract
- bonoto tuna broth
- dried bonito tuna
- dextrose
- disodium inosinate
bonito tuna extract
Dietitian noteBonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, LACTOSE (MILK), SUGAR, DRIED BONITO TUNA, DISODIUM INOSINATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: YEAST EXTRACT, BONOTO TUNA BROTH, DISODIUM SUCCINATE, BONITO TUNA EXTRACT, XYLOSE, MALTOSE, DEXTROSE
Check Hondashi Fish Soup Base (Soup Stock) 600g Box (1.32 pound) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hondashi Fish Soup Base (Soup Stock) 600g Box (1.32 pound) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Hondashi Fish Soup Base (Soup Stock) 600g Box (1.32 pound) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Granule


