Is Hondashi Fish Soup Base (Soup Stock) 600g Box (1.32 pound) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bonito tuna extract
- bonoto tuna broth
- dried bonito tuna
- milk
- lactose
- dextrose
- disodium inosinate
bonito tuna extract
Dietitian noteBonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, LACTOSE (MILK), SUGAR, DRIED BONITO TUNA, DISODIUM INOSINATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: YEAST EXTRACT, BONOTO TUNA BROTH, DISODIUM SUCCINATE, BONITO TUNA EXTRACT, XYLOSE, MALTOSE, DEXTROSE
Check Hondashi Fish Soup Base (Soup Stock) 600g Box (1.32 pound) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hondashi Fish Soup Base (Soup Stock) 600g Box (1.32 pound) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Hondashi Fish Soup Base (Soup Stock) 600g Box (1.32 pound) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Granule


