Is Honest Strawberry Lemonade Organic Juice 6 Pk - 6-10 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- organic natural flavor
- natural flavors
organic natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Organic Grape Juice From Concentrate, Organic Apple Juice From Concentrate, Organic Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Organic Strawberry Juice From Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Organic Natural Flavor, Citric Acid (Provides Tartness), Fruit And Vegetable Juice (For Color), Ascorbic Acid (To Protect Color)
Check Honest Strawberry Lemonade Organic Juice 6 Pk - 6-10 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Honest Strawberry Lemonade Organic Juice 6 Pk - 6-10 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Honest Strawberry Lemonade Organic Juice 6 Pk - 6-10 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Juice · Bottle


