Is HONEY BACON & BBQ INJECTABLE MARINADE, HONEY BACON & BBQ Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- food starch-modified
- maple flavor with other natural flavors
- natural smoke flavor
- smoke flavor
food starch-modified
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES), SALT, CREOLE SEASONING (SALT, DRIED RED CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, CHILI POWDER {CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER}, DEHYDRATED GARLIC), HONEY, MOLASSES, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SOYBEAN OIL, XANTHAN GUM, ONION POWDER, MAPLE FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICE, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), GARLIC POWDER, MUSTARD FLOUR, PAPRIKA, BACON FLAVOR (NATURAL BACON FLAVOR, SALT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM), CARAMEL COLOR, SMOKE FLAVOR, CAPSICUM OLEORESIN.
Check HONEY BACON & BBQ INJECTABLE MARINADE, HONEY BACON & BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HONEY BACON & BBQ INJECTABLE MARINADE, HONEY BACON & BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Where to buy
HONEY BACON & BBQ INJECTABLE MARINADE, HONEY BACON & BBQ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


