Is Honey BBQ corn chips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavoring
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GROUND CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER, OR CANOLA OIL), CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MOLASSES, GARLIC POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, CHILI PEPPER, YEAST EXTRACT, YELLOW 6 LAKE, HONEY, YELLOW 5 LAKE, ACETIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL FLAVORING, SPICES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE.

Check Honey BBQ corn chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySweetSavoryHoney
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go