Is HONEY BBQ FLAVORED CHICKEN STRIPS FULLY COOKED CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT AND HONEY BBQ FLAVORED SAUCE, HONEY BBQ Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • bleached wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • fermented wheat
  • wheat
  • malted barley flour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-savory honey-barbecue flavor with a glossy, tangy sauce; crispy exterior and tender interior. Often served as quick snacks, sandwich fillings, salad toppers, or party appetizers. Reviewers commonly note reliable reheating, satisfying crunch, and convenient preparation, while some mention occasional uneven sauce coverage and variable portion sizes across different product batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

boneless, skinless chicken breast strips with rib meat, water, enriched wheat flour (niacin , reduced iron , thiamine mononitrate , riboflavin , folic acid), bleached wheat flour, brown sugar, corn syrup, sugar, wheat flour, contains 2% or less of : the following : dextrose, distilled vinegar, dried whey, dried yeast, extractives of : garlic and onion, extractives of : paprika, garlic powder, high fructose corn syrup, honey, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate , sodium bicarbonate), malted barley flour, modified corn starch, mustard (distilled vinegar , water , mustard seed , salt , turmeric , paprika , spice , garlic powder), natural smoke flavor, oils (soybean oil , canola oil , palm oil), onion powder, paprika, polysorbate 80, salt, sea salt, sodium benzoate (as a ), sodium phosphates, soy lecithin, soybean oil, spice extractives, spices, tbhq (to protect flavor), tomato paste, vinegar powder (maltodextrin , modified corn starch , vinegar solids), worcestershire sauce powder (corn syrup solids , salt , caramel color , garlic , sugar , spices , soy sauce solids (fermented wheat and soybeans , salt , maltodextrin , caramel color) , tamarind , natural flavor , sulfating agent), xanthan gum, yellow corn flour , breading set in : vegetable oil

Check HONEY BBQ FLAVORED CHICKEN STRIPS FULLY COOKED CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT AND HONEY BBQ FLAVORED SAUCE, HONEY BBQ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HONEY BBQ FLAVORED CHICKEN STRIPS FULLY COOKED CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT AND HONEY BBQ FLAVORED SAUCE, HONEY BBQ is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavorySweetSmokyHoney
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingSide Dish