Is HONEY BBQ SAUCE, HONEY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • pork baby back ribs
  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork baby back ribs
natural flavor
natural smoke flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK BABY BACK RIBS (CONTAINING UP TO 7% OF A SOLUTION OF: WATER, SEA SALT, RAW SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, YEAST EXTRACT), SEASONING (GARLIC, SALT, PAPRIKA, SPICES, SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER, MUSTARD, CORIANDER, CHIPOTLE, NATURAL FLAVORS, NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), SEASONING (DEFATTED WHEAT GERM, FRUCTOSE, REFINER'S SYRUP POWDER, BROWN SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, MOLASSES POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CARAMEL (COLOR), FOOD STARCH MODIFIED), BARBECUE SAUCE (SUGAR, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HONEY, SEA SALT, MOLASSES, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, CONCENTRATED PINEAPPLE JUICE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SPICES).

Check HONEY BBQ SAUCE, HONEY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingDippingMarinading