Is HONEY BOURBON SALMON Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavoring
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural smoke flavor

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALMON, POTATOES, CORN, RED PEPPERS, GREEN PEPPERS, WATER, ONIONS, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT. MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES. DEHYDRATED ONION, PAPRIKA, CANOLA OIL, HONEY SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BROWN SUGAR, REFINERY SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, CARAMEL COLOR, DEHYDRATED PARSELY, MOLASSES, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, RICE BRAN OIL, BOURBON WHISKEY, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CHILI PEPPER, CILANTRO, NATURAL FLAVORING, SMOKE FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE TO PREVENT CAKING, POLYSORBATE 80,

Check HONEY BOURBON SALMON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSmokySavoryHoney
Texture
FlakyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go