Is Honey Bunches of Oats Cereal With Crispy Almonds - 48 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Honey Bunches of Oats is a heart-healthy cereal made with natural wildflower honey and crispy almonds. It is a 48 oz cereal that is free of saturated and trans fats. The crispy almonds in Honey Bunches of Oats add flavor to the cereal. Unfortunately, there is no information provided about what people say about the product.
Why it's not gluten free
- whole grain wheat
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- barley syrup
- whole grain rolled oats
- natural and artificial flavor
whole grain wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Honey Bunches of Oats is a heart-healthy cereal made with natural wildflower honey and crispy almonds. It is a 48 oz cereal that is free of saturated and trans fats. The crispy almonds in Honey Bunches of Oats add flavor to the cereal. Unfortunately, there is no information provided about what people say about the product.
Ingredients
corn, whole grain wheat, sugar, whole grain rolled oats, brown sugar, almonds, rice, vegetable oil (canola or sunflower oil), wheat flour, malted barley flour, corn syrup, salt, whey (from milk), malted corn and barley syrup, wildflower honey, caramel color, cinnamon, natural and artificial flavor, annatto extract (color), bht added to packaging material to preserve product freshness, vitamins and minerals: reduced iron, niacinamide, vitamin b6, vitamin a palmitate, riboflavin (vitamin b2), thiamin mononitrate (vitamin b1), zinc oxide (source of zinc), folic acid, vitamin b12, vitamin d
Check Honey Bunches of Oats Cereal With Crispy Almonds - 48 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Honey Bunches of Oats Cereal With Crispy Almonds - 48 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Where to buy
Honey Bunches of Oats Cereal With Crispy Almonds - 48 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


