Is HONEY CAKE WITH ALMONDS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sorbitan monostearate
  • propylene glycol
  • natural flavors

sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED AND UNBROMATED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID, MALTED BARLEY), HONEY, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, FILTERED WATER, SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE), ALMONDS, NATURAL FLAVORS (VANILLA EXTRACT, GROUND CINNAMON) PECTIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, DOUGH CONDITIONER (WATER, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, POLYSORBATE 60, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SOY LECITHIN).

Check HONEY CAKE WITH ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee