Is Honey Comb Clusters Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anhydrous milk fat
  • honeycomb pieces
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • lecithins
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • milk chocolate

anhydrous milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (68%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifiers: Lecithins (Soya), Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Flavouring: Vanilla Extract), CORNFLAKES (16%) (Maize Flakes, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya)), HONEYCOMB PIECES (16%) (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates)

Check Honey Comb Clusters against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.