Is Honey Cured Ham Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • ham
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavoring
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham, Water, Honey, Less Than 2% Of: Sea Salt, Dextrose, Vinegar, Natural Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Cultured Celery Powder.

Check Honey Cured Ham against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
HoneySavoryMeatySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch