Is Honey Garlic Chicken Wings Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken wings

chicken wings

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wings (Chicken Wings (Drumettes And Winglets), Water, Sugar, Fructose, Tetrapotassium Pyrophosphate, Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Flavour, Yeast Extract, Blackstrap Molasses Solids, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Modified Cellulose, Canola Oil, Spices, Spice Extracts, Caramel Colour, Smoke Flavour), Honey Garlic Sauce (Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Sodium Benzoate), Honey, Garlic, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Canola Oil, Flavour, Rice Vinegar (Water, Rice), Modified Cellulose, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Garlic Powder, Spices, Maltol)

Check Honey Garlic Chicken Wings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Honey Garlic Chicken Wings is available at 4 retailers

FortinosIndependent City MarketReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrs

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
GarlickySweetSavory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepGrilling