Is HONEY GLAZED MADAGASCAR VANILLA ALMONDS, HONEY GLAZED MADAGASCAR VANILLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey seasoning
  • honey solidstrefinery syrup
  • honey
  • honey solids
  • honey vanilla seasoning
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavors

honey seasoning

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ALMONDS. HONEY VANILLA SEASONING (SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, HONEY SOLIDS [REFINERY SYRUP, HONEY), HONEY, VANILLA EXTRACT, WHEAT STARCH, OLIVE OIL, SUCRALOSE), HONEY SEASONING (SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, HONEY SOLIDSTREFINERY SYRUP, HONEY), HONEY, WHEAT STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF OLIVE OIL [ADDED AS A PROCESSING AID]), TACK BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, XANTHAN GUM), PEANUT OIL.

Check HONEY GLAZED MADAGASCAR VANILLA ALMONDS, HONEY GLAZED MADAGASCAR VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetNuttyVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go