Is HONEY GREEK LOWFAT YOGURT, HONEY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • milk protein concentrate
  • honey flavoring
  • whey protein concentrate
  • skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • vitamins a
  • acidophilus
  • live active yogurt cultures
  • lowfat yogurt

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOWFAT YOGURT [PASTEURIZED MILK, SKIM MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LIVE ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES (ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS, L. BULGARICUS AND S. THERMOPHILUS), VITAMINS A,C,D,E.], HONEY FLAVORING [WATER, CANE SUGAR, HONEY, BROWN CANE SUGAR, CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PECTIN].

Check HONEY GREEK LOWFAT YOGURT, HONEY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
CreamySmoothThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieTopping