Is ASDA Honey Hoops 500g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • b2
  • b1

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Flour (60%) [Wholegrain Wheat Flour, Oat Flour], Sugar, Wheat Starch, Maltodextrin, Oat Bran, Blended Honey (4%), Flavourings (contains Wheat), Raising Agents (Potassium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates), Salt, Vitamin and Mineral Mix [Iron, Niacin (B3), Vitamin D, Thiamin (B1), Riboflavin (B2)], Colour (Paprika Extract)

Check ASDA Honey Hoops 500g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Piece, Dried

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking