Is HONEY JALAPENO BONELESS SLICES COUNTRY HAM, HONEY JALAPENO Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • salt
  • natural smoke flavors
  • natural flavors
  • sucrose

salt

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HAM CURED WITH: SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE, HONEY, JALAPENO SEASONING INGREDIENTS: DRIED JALAPENOS, HONEY GRANULES (SUCROSE, HONEY), SPICES INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER, GARLIC AND ONION, FRUCTOSE, SALT, DRIED GREEN AND RED BELL PEPPERS, DRIED MOLASSES, VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR AND MODIFIED FOOD STARCH), NATURAL FLAVORS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORS.

Check HONEY JALAPENO BONELESS SLICES COUNTRY HAM, HONEY JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
HoneySpicySavory
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking