Is Honey Monster Wheat Puffs 520g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d
- b1
- riboflavin
- b2
- +1 more
vitamin d
Dietitian noteVitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Wheat (60%), Glucose Syrup, Sugar (14%), Honey (3.6%), Soluble Gluco Fibre, Stabiliser (Calcium Carbonate), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Vitamins and Minerals (Iron, Niacin (B3), Riboflavin (B2), Thiamin (B1), Vitamin D)
Check Honey Monster Wheat Puffs 520g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Honey Monster Wheat Puffs 520g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Nature Valley Proteins Crunchy Granola Oats n' Honey Cereal
Chex Gluten Free Honey Nut Breakfast Cereal - 12.5oz - General Mills
Where to buy
Honey Monster Wheat Puffs 520g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


