Is Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural almond flavor

natural almond flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, slightly toasted flavor with noticeable nutty undertones and a crisp, airy texture that softens over time; commonly served as a quick breakfast cereal or eaten dry as a snack. Reviewers often mention consistent crunch, child-friendly appeal, convenient portioning, and mixed opinions about sweetness intensity, and occasional reports of sogginess.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Oat Bran, Corn Starch, Honey, Brown Sugar Syrup, Salt, Tripotassium Phosphate, Canola Oil, Natural Almond Flavor. Contains Almond Ingredients.

Check Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Piece

Flavor
HoneyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSnackingOn The Go