Is Honey Nut Toasted Oats Cereal Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • +4 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE OAT FLOUR, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEAT GERM, BROWN SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: OAT FIBER, HONEY, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, TRIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE), NATURAL FLAVOR, REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A (PALMITATE), ZINC (ZINC OXIDE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN D (CHOLECALCIFEROL), CARAMEL (COLOR), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN).

Check Honey Nut Toasted Oats Cereal against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Box, Grain, Cereal

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyPowdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go