Is Honey Oat Protein Bread Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey protein concentrate
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
enriched wheat flour (flour, malted barley flour, reduced iron, niacin, thiamin mononitrate (vitamin B1), riboflavin (vitamin B2), folic acid), water, protein blend (soy protein isolate, pea protein isolate, protein isolate (rapeseed), whey protein concentrate), wheat gluten, oats, honey, vegetable oil (soybean), contains 2% or less of each of the following: natural flavors, yeast, salt, soy lecithin, preservatives (calcium propionate, sorbic acid), grain vinegar, enzymes
Check Honey Oat Protein Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Honey Oat Protein Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


