Is Honey oat rings Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b1
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- calcium carbonate
vitamin b1
Dietitian noteVitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CORN FLOUR, CORN SEMOLINA, RICE FLOUR, OAT FLOUR, HONEY, RICE BRAN OIL, LIQUID GLUCOSE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, VANILLA FLAVOR, VITAMIN PREMIX (NIACIN, IRON, VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN), FOLIC ACID), BETA CAROTENE, CARAMEL POWDER, BHA.
Check Honey oat rings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Honey oat rings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
About this product
Cereal · Dried


