Is Honey roast ham chunks Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • honey dry cured pork topside cooked
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Honey dry cured pork topside cooked and roasted. Ingredients Pork (99%), 100ge Preservatives (potassium lactate, sodium acetates, sodium nitrite), Sält, Honey, Brown sugar, Sugar, Modified maize starch, Glucose syrup, Stabilisers (diphosphates, triphosphates, polyphosphates), Spirit vinegar, Dextrose, Carrageenan, Antíoxidant (sodíum ascorbate), Gelling agent (potassium chloride).

Check Honey roast ham chunks against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
HoneySavoryMeatySweet
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSalad