Is Honey roast ham chunks Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • honey dry cured pork topside cooked
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Honey dry cured pork topside cooked and roasted. Ingredients Pork (99%), 100ge Preservatives (potassium lactate, sodium acetates, sodium nitrite), Sält, Honey, Brown sugar, Sugar, Modified maize starch, Glucose syrup, Stabilisers (diphosphates, triphosphates, polyphosphates), Spirit vinegar, Dextrose, Carrageenan, Antíoxidant (sodíum ascorbate), Gelling agent (potassium chloride).

Check Honey roast ham chunks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
HoneySavoryMeatySweet
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSalad