Is HONEY SALTED CARAMEL ALMOND ICE CREAM, HONEY SALTED CARAMEL ALMOND Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • condensed milk
  • skim milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

condensed milk
skim milk
sweetened condensed milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Almonds, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Condensed Milk, Sugar), Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Honey, Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Safflower Oil, Vanilla Extract, Pectin, Baking Soda

Check HONEY SALTED CARAMEL ALMOND ICE CREAM, HONEY SALTED CARAMEL ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyHoneyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? HONEY SALTED CARAMEL ALMOND ICE CREAM, HONEY SALTED CARAMEL ALMOND | Spoonful