Is Honey Smoked Fish Co. Original Honey Smoked Atlantic Salmon Vegan?

Description
Firm, flaky Atlantic salmon with a smoky and mildly sweet flavor and glossy, oily sheen. Reviews commonly note reliable, ready-to-serve portions and consistent smoke level. Often used on bagels, salads, crackers, and charcuterie boards, or as a simple protein topping. Texture holds up well to slicing and plating for entertaining
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- atlantic salmon water
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, flaky Atlantic salmon with a smoky and mildly sweet flavor and glossy, oily sheen. Reviews commonly note reliable, ready-to-serve portions and consistent smoke level. Often used on bagels, salads, crackers, and charcuterie boards, or as a simple protein topping. Texture holds up well to slicing and plating for entertaining
Ingredients
Atlantic Salmon Water, Salt, Honey, Herbs & Spices, Citric Acid, Garlic, Onion, Color Added
Check Honey Smoked Fish Co. Original Honey Smoked Atlantic Salmon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Honey Smoked Fish Co. Original Honey Smoked Atlantic Salmon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Honey Smoked Fish Co. Original Honey Smoked Atlantic Salmon is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Slice


