Is HONEY STINGER, ENERGY BAR, BERRY BANANA BUZZ, BERRY BANANA BUZZ Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • b1
  • b12
  • b2
  • riboflavin
  • +3 more

b1

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HONEY STINGER (HONEY, SEA SALT, WATER); HONEY STINGER FRUIT SMOOTHIE BLEND (APPLE, BANANA, CRANBERRY, STRAWBERRY BITS, HONEY); ALMONDS; CRISPED RICE (SUGAR, SALT, MALT); COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED SKIM MILK, YOGURT CULTURE), NON-FAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SOYA LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR]; SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE; VITAMINS & MINERALS [DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID (VIT C), CHOLECALCIFEROL (VIT D), ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE (VIT E), BIOTIN, ZINC OXIDE, NIACIN, FERROUS FUMARATE (IRON), MOLYBDENUM GLYCINATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, COPPER, MANGANESE, BETA CAROTENE (VIT A), SELENIUM, PYRIDOXINE (B6), RIBOFLAVIN (B2), THIAMINE (B1), CHROMIUM, CYANOCOBOLAMIN (B12), FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODINE].

Check HONEY STINGER, ENERGY BAR, BERRY BANANA BUZZ, BERRY BANANA BUZZ against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast