Is HONEY STINGER, ENERGY BAR, BLUEBERRY BUZZ, BLUEBERRY BUZZ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat dry milk solids
  • cultured skim milk
  • yogurt powder
  • cultured whey protein concentrate
  • yogurt coating

non-fat dry milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HONEY STINGER (HONEY, SEA SALT, WATER), ALMONDS, CRISPED RICE (SUGAR, SALT, MALT), BLUEBERRIES (BLUEBERRIES, APPLE JUICE, SUNFLOWER OIL), YOGURT COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED SKIM MILK, YOGURT CULTURE), NON-FAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SOYA LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER)], SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, VITAMINS & MINERALS [DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID (VIT C), CHOLECALCIFEROL (VIT D), ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE (VIT E), BIOTIN, ZINC OXIDE, NIACIN, FERROUS FUMARATE (IRON), MOLYBDENUM GLYCINATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, COPPER, MANGANESE, BETA CAROTENE (VIT A), SELENIUM, PYRIDOXINE (B6), RIBOFLAVIN (B2), THIAMINE (B1), CHROMIUM, CYANOCOBOLAMIN (B12), FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODINE], ROLLED OATS, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check HONEY STINGER, ENERGY BAR, BLUEBERRY BUZZ, BLUEBERRY BUZZ against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
HoneyFruityTart
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item