Is Honey Stinger Fruit Smoothie Energy Gel Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Honey, Water, Potassium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Sodium Chloride.
Check Honey Stinger Fruit Smoothie Energy Gel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Honey Stinger Fruit Smoothie Energy Gel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Naked Juice Mighty Mango Flavored 100% Fruit Smoothie Blend, 15.2 fl oz
Bolthouse Farms Fruit Juice Smoothie, Strawberry Banana, 15.2 fl. oz. Bottle
BOLTHOUSE FARMS, FRUIT JUICE SMOOTHIE, KIWI, APPLE AND MANGO, KIWI, APPLE AND MANGO
Bolthouse Farms Green Goodness 100% Fruit Juice Smoothie
Honey Stinger Gluten Free Salted Carmel Waffle Nutrition Bars
Where to buy
Honey Stinger Fruit Smoothie Energy Gel is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Pouch


