Is Honey Suckle White Homestyle Turkey Breast Tenderloins Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey broth powder
  • dehydrated turkey flavor
  • less than 2% of seasoning, salt, sugar, dehydrated turkey flavor
  • turkey broth
  • turkey breast
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

turkey broth powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dehydrated turkey flavor
less than 2% of seasoning, salt, sugar, dehydrated turkey flavor
turkey broth

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, Turkey Broth, Canola Oil, Less Than 2% of Seasoning, Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Turkey Flavor (Hydrolyzed Protein, Turkey Broth Powder, Flavor), Vinegar, Tapioca Starch, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Citrus Flour, Natural Flavors. Coated With Spices, Dextrose, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Parsley.

Check Honey Suckle White Homestyle Turkey Breast Tenderloins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Honey Suckle White Homestyle Turkey Breast Tenderloins is available at 2 retailers

TargetGiant Eagle

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Honey Suckle White Homestyle Turkey Breast Tenderloins | Spoonful