Is HONEY VANILLA BOURBON PECANS, HONEY VANILLA BOURBON Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • natural and artificial flavors

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
natural and artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pecans, Seasoning (Sugar, Fructose, Salt, Honey Solids [Refinery Syrup, Honey], Brown Sugar, Spices, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Worcestershire Sauce [Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor], Vanilla Extract, Malic Acid, Maple Syrup, Olive Oil, Molasses, Sucralose, Bourbon Whiskey), Honey Seasoning (Sugar, Fructose, Honey Solids [Refinery Syrup, Honey), Honey, Wheat Starch, Contains 2% or Less of Olive Oil [Added as a Processing Aid]), Tack Blend (Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup Solids, Xanthan Gum), Peanut Oil.

Check HONEY VANILLA BOURBON PECANS, HONEY VANILLA BOURBON against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HONEY VANILLA BOURBON PECANS, HONEY VANILLA BOURBON is available at 4 retailers

RalphsVitacostHarris TeeterAmazon

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SweetNuttyRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSalad ToppingGarnishing