Is HONEY WHEAT BREAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • contains 2 percent, less of: soybean oil, salt, calcium propionate, sorbic acid, butter, datem

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, HONEY, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, UNSULPHURED MOLASSES, CONTAINS 2 PERCENT OR LESS OF: SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), BUTTER, DATEM (DOUGH CONDITIONER), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NONFAT MILK, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN.

Check HONEY WHEAT BREAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking