Is HONEY WHEAT BREAD Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- calcium propionate
- contains 2 percent, less of: soybean oil, salt, calcium propionate, sorbic acid, butter, datem
- vitamin b2
- +2 more
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, HONEY, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, UNSULPHURED MOLASSES, CONTAINS 2 PERCENT OR LESS OF: SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), BUTTER, DATEM (DOUGH CONDITIONER), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NONFAT MILK, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN.
Check HONEY WHEAT BREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HONEY WHEAT BREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


