Is HONEY WHEAT PRETZEL BRAIDS, HONEY WHEAT Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • whole wheat flour
  • malted barley flour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
whole wheat flour
malted barley flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HONEY, SUGAR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, LEAVENING (YEAST, SODIUM BICARBONATE AND/OR AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, L-CYSTEINE.

Check HONEY WHEAT PRETZEL BRAIDS, HONEY WHEAT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? HONEY WHEAT PRETZEL BRAIDS, HONEY WHEAT | Spoonful